Blog / 2026 GMC Terrain

What SUV Features Are Most Important for Families Preparing for School and Fall Travel?

Choosing the right family SUV for back-to-school drop-offs and autumn road trips requires prioritizing flexible interior cargo space, accessible three-row seating, high-efficiency powertrains, and comprehensive driver-assistance technology. Modern midsize and full-size SUVs deliver the optimal balance when equipped with quick-folding rear seats, multi-zone climate control, integrated trailering hardware, and active safety systems that simplify heavy traffic and highway cruising.

Transitioning from summer schedules into the busy autumn season places distinct demands on a vehicle. Mornings are defined by tight drop-off windows, crowded drop-off zones, and heavily loaded backseats. Weekends frequently shift to highway miles for football games, camping trips, or visits across the region. A standard crossover may handle short commutes, but multi-kid households require a cabin engineered for fast transitions between hauling passengers and loading cargo.

When evaluating vehicles for the school year, interior layout efficiency takes precedence over pure exterior dimensions. Key considerations include how effortlessly children can access the third row, whether backpacks and athletic equipment fit behind upright seats, and how cabin noise levels affect passenger comfort on extended drives. Powertrain responsiveness also plays a significant role when accelerating onto busy interstates with a full vehicle payload.

At Jim Keras Buick GMC, our team helps parents evaluate how different vehicle configurations handle real-world family schedules. You can explore our complete model lineup at our Memphis showroom on Covington Pike or connect directly with a specialist by calling (901) 372-8000 to discuss your family's travel requirements.

Table of Contents

What Features Define a Good Back-to-School SUV for Daily Carpool Runs?

A practical back-to-school SUV features durable interior materials, intuitive split-folding seat mechanisms, low step-in height, and dedicated storage zones for daily student supplies. Quick passenger entry and seamless cargo loading keep drop-off lines moving efficiently without scrambling for space.

Daily carpool logistics demand an interior built to withstand heavy wear. High-traffic areas benefit from all-weather floor liners and stain-resistant seating surfaces that resist mud, spilled beverages, and daily foot traffic. Compact crossover options like the 2026 GMC Terrain provide an agile footprint for navigating crowded parking lots while maintaining about 30 cubic feet of dedicated cargo space behind the second row for backpacks and instruments.

For larger households managing multiple carpool schedules, three-row models deliver essential capacity gains. The 2026 Buick Enclave provides flexible cargo management, offering about 23 cubic feet of storage space behind the third row. When sports gear or science fair displays require maximum floor space, folding the second and third rows flat expands total cargo capacity to about 98 cubic feet. Families navigating daily morning commutes along the Interstate 55 corridor from Southaven benefit immensely from this adaptable storage capacity, ensuring school gear and athletic equipment load quickly without sacrificing seating comfort.

  • Second-row slide-and-tilt seats that allow access to the back row even when child safety seats remain installed.
  • Hands-free power liftgates with programmable height settings for fast loading during quick drop-offs.
  • Multiple high-wattage USB charging ports distributed across all seating rows to keep student devices powered.
  • Deep center console storage and seatback pockets designed to stow tablets, water bottles, and binder supplies.

Selecting the right vehicle trim depends on balancing passenger count with storage needs. You can browse our new Buick SUV inventory to evaluate different interior configurations in person, or safeguard your vehicle's upholstery against wear by ordering custom OEM floor liners and cargo protection directly from our dealership parts center.

What SUV Features Make Long Fall Road Trips More Comfortable for Parents and Passengers?

Long-distance highway travel requires supportive multi-contour seating, acoustic glass insulation, smooth suspension tuning, and high-output climate systems to preserve passenger comfort over multi-hour drives. Quiet cabins and stable road handling significantly reduce driver fatigue during extended autumn excursions.

Cabin quietness stands out as a critical factor on long highway stretches. Buick models feature specialized acoustic insulation known as QuietTuning, which uses triple door seals, acoustic-laminated windshield glass, and active noise cancellation to block out tire thrum and wind turbulence. This reduced noise floor allows front and rear passengers to converse comfortably without straining.

Mechanical performance also influences long-distance comfort. The 2026 GMC Acadia comes equipped with a 2.5L turbocharged engine delivering 327 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, mated to a smooth-shifting automatic 8-speed transmission. Available across the Elevation, AT4, Denali, and Denali Ultimate trims in both FWD and AWD, this powertrain provides confident passing power when fully loaded with luggage. For families packing up for weekend trips out of Collierville, this responsive powertrain ensures effortless acceleration onto highway ramps even when carrying a full load of passengers and cargo.

For maximum space and trailering capacity on extended family vacations, the full-size 2026 GMC Yukon provides exceptional capability. When powered by the available turbo-diesel engine, the Yukon achieves up to an EPA-estimated 26 mpg highway while maintaining an available maximum 8,400-lb towing capacity for pulling campers, utility trailers, or boat trailers across state lines.

Shoppers looking for pre-owned flexibility can explore our pre-owned family vehicle inventory to find three-row models equipped with rear entertainment systems and premium highway cruising packages.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

FeatureAT4 AWDDenali AWDDenali FWDDenali Ultimate AWDDenali Ultimate FWDElevation AWDElevation FWD
Engine2.5L2.5L2.5L2.5L2.5L2.5L2.5L
Horsepower327 hp327 hp327 hp327 hp327 hp327 hp327 hp
Torque326 lb-ft326 lb-ft326 lb-ft326 lb-ft326 lb-ft326 lb-ft326 lb-ft
Transmissionautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speedautomatic 8-speed
DrivetrainAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel driveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel driveFront-wheel drive

Bench Seat or Captain's Chairs: Which 3-Row Layout Works Best for Seating, Cargo, and Child Seats?

A second-row bench seat maximizes total passenger capacity for up to eight occupants, whereas second-row captain's chairs limit total seating to seven while creating a walkthrough center aisle and individual passenger armrests. Choosing between them comes down to whether your priority is maximum carpool headcount or simplified access to the rear seat.

An eight-passenger layout featuring a 60/40 split-bench second row is ideal for families who frequently transport extra team members or neighbors. The continuous seat cushion also provides a flat surface for securing wide cargo items across the middle row when folded down. However, reaching the third row requires folding or sliding the bench forward, which requires removing any child car seat installed in that specific section.

Captain's chairs transform the middle row into two independent seating zones with personal armrests and slide adjustments. The center pass-through aisle lets older children walk straight back to the third row without operating seat releases. When evaluating three-row SUVs for carpools, parents frequently ask to test third-row access while child seats are anchored in the second row, making sliding tilt seats an essential feature during showroom demonstrations.

Feature / CapabilitySecond-Row Bench SeatSecond-Row Captain's Chairs
Maximum Passenger CapacityUp to 8 PassengersUp to 7 Passengers
Third-Row Access MethodFold / Slide Seat SectionCenter Walkthrough Aisle or Slide
Child Seat InstallationFits Up to 3 Seats Across RowFits 2 Seats with Dedicated Space
Middle-Row Passenger ComfortStandard Integrated SeatingIndividual Armrests & Contoured Bolsters

Before embarking on extended autumn road trips, ensuring your vehicle's mechanical systems and seat anchor latches are fully inspected protects your family's safety. You can easily schedule a pre-trip inspection service appointment with our factory-trained technicians to review fluid levels, brakes, and safety restraint mounting points.

Which Driver-Assistance Technologies Protect Families and Simplify Highway Towing?

Advanced safety technologies protect family vehicles by utilizing radar, cameras, and ultrasound sensors to monitor blind spots, prevent forward collisions, and automate highway steering tasks. Modern trailering assist suites expand sensor coverage along attached trailers to eliminate blind spots while towing.

Standard active safety bundles, such as GMC Pro Safety Plus, provide essential driver protection in heavy suburban drop-off traffic. Features like Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning intervene automatically when visual distractions occur. Buick's commitment to vehicle integrity is reflected in J.D. Power's 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study, which ranked Buick highest among mainstream automotive brands with 160 problems per 100 vehicles.

For highway driving, adaptive cruise control systems manage speed and distance relative to traffic flow, preventing leg fatigue during multi-state drives. Advanced systems like Super Cruise enable hands-free driver assistance on compatible highways across the country. When trailering recreation gear, specialized systems extend blind-spot monitoring zones along the full length of the trailer, while hitch view cameras assist in solo trailer hookups.

  • Rear Cross Traffic Braking to detect approaching vehicles when backing out of tight school parking spaces.
  • Side Blind Zone Alert modified to monitor lateral spaces around attached travel trailers.
  • Rear Seat Reminder alerts drivers to check the back seats before exiting the vehicle.
  • HD Surround Vision supplying a overhead camera view to navigate narrow drop-off lanes safely.

Upgrading to an SUV with modern safety hardware is straightforward. You can evaluate your trade-in value online to learn how your current vehicle's equity can apply toward a safer, tech-equipped family crossover.

Common Questions About Choosing a Family SUV for Back-to-School and Fall Trips

Q: How much cargo space is needed behind the third row for sports gear and backpacks?

A minimum of 16 to 20 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the third row is recommended to stow four standard student backpacks alongside sports equipment bags without obstruction. The 2026 Buick Enclave delivers about 23 cubic feet of rear storage, while the 2026 GMC Acadia provides roughly 23 cubic feet, allowing full gear loads while keeping all seating positions available.

Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2026 GMC Acadia for pulling a fall camper or boat trailer?

The 2026 GMC Acadia offers a maximum towing capacity of up to 5,000 lbs when equipped with the factory trailering package. Powered by a 2.5L turbocharged engine outputting 327 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque paired with an automatic 8-speed transmission, it easily hauls medium campers, utility trailers, or recreational watercraft across regional highways.

Q: How does Buick QuietTuning technology improve long road trips?

Buick QuietTuning utilizes acoustic-laminated windshield glass, triple-sealed doors, structural baffle insulation, and active noise cancellation technology to reduce road, wind, and engine noise within the passenger cabin. This engineered noise reduction minimizes driver fatigue and enables relaxed conversations between front and rear passengers without raising voices.

Q: What fuel economy can families expect from a 2026 Buick Enclave during daily carpool driving?

The 2026 Buick Enclave achieves EPA estimates of approximately 20 mpg city and 25–27 mpg highway, depending on whether front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive is selected. This balanced fuel efficiency allows families to handle daily neighborhood carpools and weekend highway trips efficiently without frequent fuel stops.

Q: Are child safety seat LATCH anchors easy to access in three-row GMC and Buick SUVs?

Yes, GMC and Buick three-row SUVs feature lower LATCH anchors and top tether points engineered for simple access across second-row seating positions and outer third-row seats. Lower anchors are clearly marked and positioned to allow quick latching without fighting deep seat cushion seams.

If you are preparing to purchase your next family SUV, you can start the process by getting pre-qualified for auto financing online through our secure finance portal before visiting our dealership.

Find Your Family SUV for Fall Travel at Jim Keras Buick GMC

Finding the ideal family SUV for school routines and weekend travel comes down to selecting the right combination of seating, safety, and cargo capability. The 2026 GMC Acadia lineup spans accessible pricing entry points, starting at a base MSRP of $43,800 for the Elevation FWD trim and $45,800 for Elevation AWD, moving up to $52,500 for the AT4 AWD, $55,900 for Denali FWD, $57,900 for Denali AWD, $63,100 for Denali Ultimate FWD, and $65,100 for Denali Ultimate AWD (plus a $1,995 destination charge).

Our experienced sales team is ready to walk you through seating configurations, show you fold flat cargo mechanics, and set up test drives across our entire crossover and SUV lineup. Stop by our dealership address at 1800 Covington Pike in Memphis, give our team a call at (901) 372-8000, or browse our new GMC Hummer EV SUV inventory online to discover how the latest utility vehicles elevate your daily drive.

Pricing

Pricing by trim

FeatureAT4 AWDDenali AWDDenali FWDDenali Ultimate AWDDenali Ultimate FWDElevation AWDElevation FWD
Base MSRP$52,500$57,900$55,900$65,100$63,100$45,800$43,800
Destination charge$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995

© 2026 Jim Keras Buick GMC. All rights reserved.

Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Redefining the Compact SUV Experience with the 2026 GMC Terrain

The arrival of the 2026 GMC Terrain marks a significant evolution for the brand’s compact crossover, introducing a bolder aesthetic and a more sophisticated interior to the lineup. As the entry point into the GMC family, this model bridges the gap for drivers who need more versatility than a sedan but prefer a more maneuverable footprint than the three-row new GMC Acadia or the full-size new GMC Yukon. Shoppers often start their journey looking at the new GMC Terrain inventory because it offers the rugged visual DNA of a truck in a package that fits easily into a suburban garage. For those visiting our Memphis showroom, the visual changes are immediately apparent. The 2026 model features a redesigned front grille and slimmer LED headlights that align it with the styling of the new GMC Sierra 1500 and the heavy-duty new GMC Sierra 2500 HD. This "truck-inspired" face gives the Terrain a more commanding presence on the road, while new color options like Downpour Metallic and Glacier White Tricoat provide a fresh palette for personalization. more The lineup has expanded for this model year to include three distinct personalities: Elevation, AT4, and Denali. While the Elevation serves as the well-equipped foundation, the AT4 and Denali trims return to the 2026 roster to offer specialized off-road and luxury experiences, respectively. If you have questions about which configuration best suits your lifestyle, give our team (901) 372-8000 a quick call to discuss the latest arrivals. We also carry the mid-size new GMC Canyon and the cutting-edge new GMC Hummer EV SUV for those seeking different performance profiles. Table of Contents Performance and Powertrain Options for the Modern Commute Exploring the 2026 GMC Terrain Trim Levels and Luxury Features Next-Generation Technology and Advanced Safety Systems Versatile Interior Design and Cargo Solutions for Active Lifestyles Quick Answers Before You Visit Find Your Next SUV at Jim Keras Buick GMC Performance and Powertrain Options for the Modern Commute Every 2026 GMC Terrain is equipped with a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that balances daily drivability with efficiency. This powerplant produces 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque, providing the necessary pep for merging onto I-55 in Southaven. The drivetrain configuration determines which transmission is paired with the engine. Front-wheel-drive models utilize a continuously variable transmission (CVT), while opting for all-wheel drive equips the vehicle with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Drivers who frequently navigate the varied road surfaces in Southaven will find the available all-wheel-drive system particularly beneficial. Beyond just added traction, the AWD models see a boost in capability, including a 1,500-pound maximum tow rating when the vehicle is properly equipped with the available Trailering Package. For those who do not require towing or off-road hardware, the front-wheel-drive Elevation trim offers a smooth, efficient ride that rivals the car-like dynamics of our new Buick Encore GX inventory. When comparing the 2026 model to previous generations, the most notable mechanical addition is the specialized hardware on the AT4 trim. This version features a lifted ride height providing approximately 8.5 inches of ground clearance, along with an off-road-tuned suspension and standard all-wheel drive. Jim Keras Buick GMC also maintains a diverse used vehicle inventory featuring late-model crossovers with proven powertrain reliability. Exploring the 2026 GMC Terrain Trim Levels and Luxury Features Choosing the right trim level is a matter of prioritizing utility, style, or pure comfort. The Elevation trim acts as the new base model, but it is far from basic, coming standard with the massive new infotainment screen and a suite of driver-assistance tech. For many families, this trim provides the best value-to-feature ratio. However, for those who want to stand out, the AT4 adds rugged elements like a front skid plate and 17-inch wheels wrapped in all-terrain tires, making it the most capable choice for weekend excursions. The Denali trim remains the pinnacle of the 2026 GMC Terrain lineup, focusing heavily on premium materials and advanced comfort. Inside the Denali, you will find perforated leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, and heated rear seats. It also features unique wood interior trim and a suspension tuned specifically for on-road smoothness, providing a cabin experience similar to what you might find in our new Buick Envision inventory. To help you decide which trim fits your budget, our finance department makes it easy to prequalify online before you even step onto the lot. This allows you to shop with confidence, knowing exactly how the features of the AT4 or Denali fit into your monthly goals. Whether you prefer the "grittier" look of the off-road model or the polished chrome accents of the luxury flagship, each trim offers a distinct way to experience the redesigned Terrain. Next-Generation Technology and Advanced Safety Systems The center of the 2026 GMC Terrain cabin features a standard 15-inch vertically oriented infotainment touchscreen. This tablet-style display is the command center for the vehicle, featuring Google built-in integration. This means you have native access to Google Maps and Google Assistant without needing to plug in your phone, though wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are also standard for those who prefer their own smartphone interfaces. Safety is a primary focus for GMC, and the 2026 Terrain comes standard with a robust suite of protective technologies. Every model includes: Blind Spot Monitoring Lane Departure Warning Pre-collision safety system Rear Vision Camera The Denali trim further enhances this package with a high-definition Surround Vision camera, which provides a bird's-eye view of the SUV to make parking in tight Collierville shopping centers much easier. If you are considering upgrading from your current vehicle to take advantage of these new tech features, you can value your trade-in through our website to see how much equity you can apply toward a newer model. For those who prioritize a sleek, tech-forward design in a slightly different aesthetic, we also suggest browsing our new Buick Envista inventory. Versatile Interior Design and Cargo Solutions for Active Lifestyles The 2026 GMC Terrain is designed to maximize its compact footprint, offering about 103 cubic feet of passenger volume. This ensures that even tall passengers have ample legroom in the second row, a common requirement for families in Collierville who spend a lot of time on the road for school sports and weekend activities. The cabin layout is intuitive, with an 11-inch digital gauge display providing the driver with customizable information right in their line of sight. Cargo versatility is a hallmark of the Terrain, providing about 30 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats. When you need to haul larger items, the rear seats fold down to create a total of about 64 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. This flat load floor is ideal for everything from warehouse club runs to camping gear. For shoppers who need even more room, our new Buick Enclave inventory offers a larger three-row alternative with additional storage capacity. We frequently update our current new-vehicle specials to include competitive offers on the Terrain, making it easier to secure a model with the specific interior packages you want. Whether you are looking for the Convenience Package with a power programmable liftgate or the Technology Package with a head-up display, our team can help you find a configuration that balances your need for space with your desire for modern amenities. Quick Answers Before You Visit Q: Does the 2026 GMC Terrain offer all-wheel drive on all trims? All-wheel drive is standard equipment on the AT4 and Denali trims. On the Elevation trim, front-wheel drive is standard, but all-wheel drive is available as an option for those who want the added traction and the eight-speed automatic transmission. Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2026 model? When properly equipped with the available Trailering Package, the 2026 GMC Terrain can tow up to 1,500 pounds. Front-wheel-drive models without the package are typically rated for lighter loads, so we recommend confirming the specs of your specific unit if you plan to pull a small trailer. Q: What are the main differences in the AT4 trim? The AT4 is built for light off-roading, featuring a lifted ride height, all-terrain tires, and a front skid plate. It also includes a unique interior theme and an off-road-tuned suspension that is firmer than the comfort-oriented setup found on the Denali. Q: Is there a hybrid version of the 2026 Terrain? Currently, the 2026 GMC Terrain is powered exclusively by the 1.5-liter turbocharged engine. While there is no hybrid variant, the engine is designed to provide a balance of efficiency and sufficient power for suburban commuting and highway travel. Q: What kind of warranty comes with a new 2026 Terrain? GMC provides a 3-year / 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Additionally, new owners receive 5 years / 60,000 miles of roadside assistance, providing peace of mind for your daily travels. Find Your Next SUV at Jim Keras Buick GMC The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a versatile, tech-heavy option for anyone seeking a premium compact SUV experience. Whether you are drawn to the rugged capability of the AT4 or the refined luxury of the Denali, our team is ready to help you explore the entire lineup. We invite you to browse our new GMC inventory or see the elegant options in our new Buick inventory to find the perfect fit for your driveway. When you are ready to experience the redesigned cabin and the 15-inch touchscreen in person, stop by for a test drive. You can find our showroom on Covington Pike, where our experts can walk you through the latest features and financing options. If you have any remaining questions about availability or specific trim details, call our team at (901) 372-8000 and we will be happy to assist you. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Find Buick GMC Parts Schedule Service and Diagnostics © 2026 Jim Keras Buick GMC. All rights reserved.

Uncompromising Capability on Local Roads: The 2026 GMC Yukon Meets Its Competitors

The full-size SUV market is defined by strength and presence, and the 2026 GMC Yukon stands at the forefront of this demanding segment. Starting at $82,175 MSRP for the Elevation trim, this SUV features a standard 5.3L V8 engine, providing the mechanical robustness Southaven families often require for weekend trailering. The 2026 Ford Expedition XL enters with a starting MSRP of $60,490 and a 3.5L V6 engine. While the Expedition XL offers 21 mpg combined, the Yukon Elevation remains a strong contender with 19 mpg combined. For those prioritizing cabin space, the Yukon provides seating for 8 passengers, ensuring everyone travels in comfort. At Jim Keras Buick GMC, we invite you to browse our new GMC Yukon inventory to find the perfect fit. Collierville commuters will appreciate the Yukon 's refined highway manners and sophisticated interior. Contact our specialists at (901) 372-8000 or visit our showroom at 1800 Covington Pike to begin your journey. more Table of Contents A Closer Look at the Contenders: Defining Luxury and Purpose V8 Muscle vs. Turbocharged Power: Performance and Driving Dynamics Commanding Presence: Exterior Design, Dimensions, and Styling Cues Craftsmanship and Versatility: Interior Space, Comfort, and Seating Advanced Tech and Driver Assistance: Connectivity and Safety Systems Trim Levels, Value, and Warranty: Investing in Long-Term Confidence A Closer Look at the Contenders: Defining Luxury and Purpose The 2026 GMC Yukon is engineered for those who prioritize a professional-grade aesthetic and robust V8 performance, while the 2026 Ford Expedition serves as a utility-focused alternative. Looking at the entry-level models, the Yukon Elevation starts at $82,175 and includes a 5.3L V8 engine. In contrast, the Expedition XL begins at $60,490 with a 3.5L V6. While the Ford has a lower starting MSRP, our selection of new GMC vehicles highlights the Yukon's superior standard equipment and premium materials that justify its higher valuation. Fuel Economy EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings and fuel requirements. Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 Ford Expedition Base Trim Fuel Economy (City/Highway/Combined) 16 / 22 / 19 MPG 17 / 24 / 21 MPG Base Fuel Type Unleaded Unleaded Premium Trim Fuel Economy (City/Highway/Combined) 14 / 18 / 16 MPG 17 / 23 / 20 MPG Premium Trim Fuel Type Premium Unleaded Unleaded Best combined fuel economy: 2026 Ford Expedition at 17 / 24 / 21 MPG The mid-range Yukon AT4, priced at $91,889, bridges the gap between utility and opulence with its standard 6.2L V8. Comparatively, the Expedition Active sits at $74,018. While the Expedition Active offers a 21 combined MPG rating in its base form, the Yukon Elevation provides 19 combined MPG, trading a small margin of efficiency for the towing confidence and linear power delivery of a naturally aspirated V8. When moving into the luxury tiers, the Yukon Denali commands a $96,853 MSRP, offering a 6.2L V8 that requires Premium Unleaded fuel. This configuration delivers an EPA-estimated 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined MPG. The Expedition Platinum, priced at $85,506, maintains a 3.5L V6 and achieves 17 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined MPG using Unleaded gasoline. Although the Expedition is more efficient on paper, the Yukon Denali provides a more traditional luxury experience with its larger displacement and specialized cabin refinements. Physically, these SUVs occupy similar footprints. The Yukon measures 210.1 inches in length and 81 inches in width, while the Expedition is 210 inches long and slightly wider at 81.5 inches. For families in Southaven, the Yukon provides a dedicated 8-passenger layout across all trims, whereas the Expedition XL offers seating for up to 9. The Yukon focuses on maximizing individual passenger comfort rather than sheer volume. V8 Muscle vs. Turbocharged Power: Performance and Driving Dynamics Engine & Performance Engine configurations and drivetrain options. Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 Ford Expedition Base Engine 5.3L V8 3.5L V6 Available Engines 6.2L V8, Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 High Output Transmission Automatic Automatic Drivetrain 4WD 4WD The 2026 GMC Yukon distinguishes itself through a commitment to high-displacement engineering, offering a traditional mechanical feel that many full-size SUV buyers prioritize. The Elevation trim serves as the foundation with a standard 5.3L V8 engine, while the AT4 and Denali trims are powered by a formidable 6.2L V8. By comparison, the 2026 Ford Expedition utilizes a 3.5L V6 engine as its base powertrain. While the Expedition Platinum can be outfitted with a 3.5L EcoBoost V6 High Output engine, the GMC provides a more visceral driving experience. Drivers in Cordova often find that the consistent torque of the Yukon 's 6.2L V8 is ideal for maintaining composure while navigating the rolling terrain of West Tennessee. Transmission and drivetrain configurations are similar across both models, with each utilizing a smooth-shifting Automatic transmission and a standard 4WD system. However, the Yukon offers a level of customization the Expedition struggles to match, particularly with the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine. This engine is a $995 upgrade across all Yukon trims. Furthermore, the Denali trim can be equipped with an Air Ride Adaptive Suspension for $1,000, which provides superior load-leveling capabilities compared to the standard setups found on the Expedition XL or Active trims. Regarding efficiency, the Yukon Elevation and Denali both return an EPA-estimated 19 combined MPG, which is identical to the fuel economy of the Expedition Platinum. While the Expedition XL leads the group with 21 combined MPG, the Yukon 's V8 muscle is better suited for those who frequently utilize their SUV's full capability. For those interested in optimizing their powertrain, you can Find Buick GMC Parts and genuine GMC performance accessories like the Performance Air Intake System, a $850 addition for the AT4 and Denali. This accessory, combined with the $4,600 Performance Upgrade Package, allows the Yukon to deliver a more personalized and powerful driving experience than its turbocharged rival. Commanding Presence: Exterior Design, Dimensions, and Styling Cues Dimensions & Capacity Exterior dimensions and passenger capacity. Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 Ford Expedition Seating Capacity 8 9 Length 210.1 inches 210 inches Width 81 inches 81.5 inches Height 76.9 inches 78.1 inches The 2026 GMC Yukon establishes a sophisticated silhouette that balances massive scale with refined details. Measuring 210.1 inches in length, the Yukon is slightly longer than the 210-inch Ford Expedition. While the Expedition is wider at 81.5 inches, the Yukon's 81-inch width allows for a more tapered, athletic appearance that benefits drivers navigating tighter residential streets in Cordova. Furthermore, the Yukon maintains a lower roofline at 76.9 inches in height compared to the 78.1-inch stature of the Expedition, providing better clearance for low-hanging branches or standard suburban garage doors. Styling packages further distinguish these two titans. The Yukon Denali can be equipped with the Denali Sport Nightfall Edition for $5,250, adding dark accents and a more aggressive personality. For those seeking a brighter aesthetic, the Yukon Bright Edition is available on Elevation and Denali trims for $3,750. In contrast, the Ford Expedition Platinum offers a black-painted roof for a significant $7,550 premium. Wheel options also favor the GMC, which offers massive 24-inch Pearl Nickel Machined Aluminum Wheels for $3,025 on the Denali, whereas the Expedition Active typically rests on smaller 20-inch Carbonized Gray Aluminum Wheels that cost $1,100. The Yukon also prioritizes functional exterior upgrades that enhance its premium feel. The Sun & Power Step Package, priced at $3,245 for the Denali, integrates power-retractable steps that preserve the vehicle's clean profile when not in use. While the Expedition Platinum offers power running boards for $1,695, the Yukon's cohesive design packages provide a more integrated and sophisticated appearance for the modern driver. Craftsmanship and Versatility: Interior Space, Comfort, and Seating Warranty & Maintenance Manufacturer warranty coverage periods. Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 Ford Expedition Basic Warranty 3 years / 36,000 miles 3 years / 36,000 miles Powertrain Warranty 5 years / 60,000 miles — Corrosion Warranty 5 years / 60,000 miles 5 years / unlimited miles Roadside Assistance 5 years / 60,000 miles — The 2026 GMC Yukon prioritizes a premium passenger experience with a dedicated 8-passenger configuration across its lineup, ensuring ample personal space for every occupant. In contrast, the 2026 Ford Expedition offers a 9-passenger capacity in the XL, Active, and Platinum trims. While the Expedition focuses on maximum occupancy, the Yukon emphasizes interior innovation and high-end utility. For example, the Elevation and AT4 trims offer a Power Sliding Center Console for $350, a feature that provides versatile storage solutions and additional floor space between the front seats. Refinement in the second row is a significant differentiator between these two SUVs. The Yukon Elevation can be equipped with 2nd Row Power Bucket Seats for $370, whereas the Expedition Active offers Power-Folding 40/20/40 seats with tip-and-slide functionality for a higher price of $595. For those seeking the pinnacle of luxury, the Yukon Denali offers an Executive Second Row Seating Package for $3,995, transforming the rear cabin into a mobile lounge with superior comfort. Physical dimensions remain competitive, with the Yukon measuring 210.1 inches in length and 81 inches in width. The Expedition is nearly identical at 210 inches long and 81.5 inches wide, though it stands taller at 78.1 inches compared to the Yukon’s 76.9 inches. Families in Collierville often prefer the Yukon’s interior layout for its balance of high-end materials and functional upgrades like the $10,630 Denali Reserve Package. This package integrates premium finishes that elevate the cabin environment beyond the standard utility offered by the Expedition’s $1,575 Panoramic Vista Roof. Advanced Tech and Driver Assistance: Connectivity and Safety Systems Technology & Infotainment In-depth comparison of screens, connectivity, audio, and tech features. Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 Ford Expedition Infotainment Touchscreen Size 16.8-inch diagonal Premium GMC Infotainment System 13.2-inch center stack touchscreen Digital Instrument Cluster 11-inch diagonal multi-color digital Driver Information Center 24-inch panoramic display Head-Up Display Available 15-inch diagonal multicolor Head-Up Display (Standard on Denali/Denali Ultimate, Available on AT4+) Not Available (Functionality integrated into 24-inch panoramic display) Wireless Apple CarPlay Standard Standard Wireless Android Auto Standard Standard Bluetooth Standard Standard Wi-Fi Hotspot Standard (5G capability) Standard (5G connectivity, up to 10 devices) Front USB Ports 2 USB-A and USB-C ports on front console, plus 2 USB-A and USB-C ports inside center console 4 USB ports in instrument panel: 2 USB-C smart charging multimedia ports, 2 USB-C charging ports Rear-Seat Ports 2 USB-C charge-only ports in third row; 2 HDMI ports on rear of center console (with Rear-Seat Media System) 60W USB-C ports in front seat backs (Standard on Tremor, Platinum, King Ranch); 12V DC power points in 2nd row and cargo area Wireless Phone Charging Standard (located below instrument panel) Not Available (Deleted for 2026 model year) Premium Audio System Bose Performance Series 22-speaker (Standard on Denali Ultimate) or Bose 18-speaker (Standard on AT4 Ultimate) B&O Unleashed Sound System with 22 speakers including subwoofer (Standard on King Ranch, Available on Platinum) Standard Audio System Bose CenterPoint Surround 10-speaker audio system (Standard on Elevation/AT4) 6-speaker AM/FM Stereo (Standard on Active, Tremor); 10-speaker B&O Sound System (Standard on Platinum) Satellite Radio SiriusXM with 360L (Standard, trial subscription included) SiriusXM with 360L (Standard, 3-month trial) Navigation Standard (Google Built-in compatibility with Google Maps) Standard (Google Maps built-in via Ford Digital Experience) Voice Assistant Google Assistant (Google Built-in capability) Google Assistant (Standard) Digital Key Key Card system (Standard, supports up to 8 cards) Standard (Digital Key System via FordPass smartphone app) Remote Start / Connected App GMC Connected Services / MyGMC App (Standard) FordPass App (Standard) Over-The-Air Updates Yes (Standard) Yes (Ford Power-Up software updates) Surround-View Camera HD Surround Vision with 360-degree view (Standard on all trims); Up to 13 available camera views 360-degree camera (Standard across all trims) Rear-Seat Entertainment Available Rear-Seat Media System with dual 12.6-inch diagonal color-touch HD screens Available (Optional, includes Digital Device Holders in front seat backs) The 2026 GMC Yukon features a 16.8-inch diagonal Premium GMC Infotainment System, providing a larger primary interface than the 13.2-inch center stack touchscreen found in the 2026 Ford Expedition. While the Expedition utilizes a 24-inch panoramic display for its instrument cluster, the Yukon offers a focused 11-inch diagonal multi-color digital Driver Information Center and an available 15-inch diagonal multicolor Head-Up Display, which is standard on the Denali. A significant advantage for the Yukon is the inclusion of standard wireless phone charging located below the instrument panel, a feature that was deleted for the 2026 Expedition model year. For audiophiles, the Yukon Denali Ultimate comes with a Bose Performance Series 22-speaker system, matching the speaker count of the Expedition's B&O Unleashed Sound System available on the King Ranch. Safety technology is equally robust, with the Yukon providing HD Surround Vision with a 360-degree view as a standard feature across every trim level, offering up to 13 available camera views. The Expedition also includes a standard 360-degree camera. For hands-free driving, the Yukon Elevation and AT4 can be equipped with Super Cruise for $2,855. In comparison, the Expedition Active and Platinum offer BlueCruise Equipped OTP for $2,495. Yukon owners also benefit from standard GMC Connected Services and Google Built-in compatibility, while Expedition drivers use the Ford Digital Experience. Both vehicles include standard 5G Wi-Fi hotspot capability to keep passengers connected during long commutes. Trim Levels, Value, and Warranty: Investing in Long-Term Confidence Pricing Comparison of starting MSRPs across available trims for both full-size SUVs. 2026 GMC Yukon Trim MSRP 2026 Ford Expedition Trim MSRP Elevation $82,175 XL $60,490 AT4 $91,889 Active $74,018 Denali $96,853 Platinum $85,506 AT4 Ultimate $102,790 Tremor $85,513 Denali Ultimate $109,888 King Ranch $89,655 GMC Yukon: A Hierarchy of Professional Grade Luxury The 2026 GMC Yukon lineup is structured to provide clear escalations in both mechanical capability and interior refinement. Starting with the Elevation at $82,175, buyers receive a standard 5.3L V8 engine and 4WD. Moving to the AT4 at $91,889 introduces the more powerful 6.2L V8 and off-road specific equipment. The Denali, priced at $96,853, serves as the hallmark of luxury with a 6.2L V8 and premium unleaded fuel requirement. For those seeking the pinnacle of the range, the AT4 Ultimate at $102,790 and the Denali Ultimate at $109,888 offer exclusive styling and the highest level of standard features. Ford Expedition: Utility Across the Range The 2026 Ford Expedition provides a different entry point, beginning with the XL at $60,490, which features a 3.5L V6 engine. The Active trim starts at $74,018, while the luxury-oriented Platinum is positioned at $85,506. Ford also offers the off-road Tremor at $85,513 and the King Ranch at $89,655. While the Expedition has a lower starting price, the Yukon's higher MSRP reflects its standard V8 power and a more comprehensive suite of near-luxury equipment even in its base configuration. Warranty Protection and Ownership Support GMC provides a robust protection plan to ensure peace of mind for owners. The Yukon comes with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Additionally, roadside assistance is provided for 5 years or 60,000 miles. Ford offers similar terms with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. To help you transition into a new model, you can Get your trade value and estimate the worth of your current vehicle through our online tool. If you have questions about specific trim availability, feel free to give our team a quick call at Call us at (901) 372-8000 or visit our showroom on Covington Pike or Get Directions to Jim Keras Buick GMC to compare these trims in person. Our staff is ready to help you navigate the various packages and find the configuration that best fits your lifestyle. © 2026 Jim Keras Buick GMC. All rights reserved.

Innovative GMC Engineering and Driver-Assist Technologies

GMC vehicles are defined by a sophisticated blend of heavy-duty capability and high-end digital integration. For the 2026 model year, the lineup introduces significant technological leaps, most notably the expansion of Super Cruise. This hands-free driver-assistance technology allows for automated steering, braking, and lane changes on more than 750,000 miles of compatible highways across North America. Unlike many rival systems, specific versions of this technology on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 GMC Yukon are engineered to maintain hands-free operation even while pulling a trailer, provided the driver remains attentive as monitored by an on-board camera system. Connectivity is anchored by expansive digital interfaces that prioritize driver focus. In the redesigned 2026 GMC Acadia, a 15-inch diagonal Premium GMC Infotainment System is paired with an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center to deliver high-resolution navigation and vehicle data. Professionals commuting from Southaven often ask about the practical benefits of the available 8-inch Head-Up Display, which projects speed and navigation prompts directly onto the windshield. This setup allows drivers to stay informed without looking away from the road during heavy traffic on Interstate 55. Our team at Jim Keras Buick GMC is ready to walk you through these systems in person. You can find our showroom at 1800 Covington Pike or give us a quick call at (901) 372-8000 to discuss specific feature availability. Whether you are interested in the new GMC Sierra 1500, the versatile new GMC Acadia, or the mid-size new GMC Canyon, each model offers a tailored suite of assist features. For those looking toward the future of electric power, we also carry the new GMC Hummer EV SUV alongside our heavy-duty workhorses like the new GMC Sierra 2500 HD. Families might also consider the agile new GMC Terrain or the spacious new GMC Yukon to meet their specific passenger and technology needs. more Table of Contents ProGrade Trailering and Smart Towing Features Advanced Camera Systems for Effortless Parking and Towing GMC Off-Road Capability and Premium Cabin Conveniences Common Questions About GMC Technology and Capabilities Experience GMC Innovation at Jim Keras Buick GMC ProGrade Trailering and Smart Towing Features Towing a heavy load requires more than just raw horsepower; it requires a system that simplifies the logistics of hitching and hauling. The ProGrade Trailering System available on GMC trucks provides a comprehensive suite of tools managed through an in-vehicle app. This system includes a trailer light test sequence that can be activated from a smartphone, customizable trailer profiles that track mileage, and maintenance reminders. For those managing work sites or recreational hauling, the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 offers a maximum available towing capacity of up to 13,300 pounds when properly configured with the necessary equipment. Technology, Safety & Connectivity Technology, Safety & Connectivity — available options with MSRP pricing Package Pro Elevation SLE SLT AT4 Denali AT4X Denali Ultimate Adaptive Cruise Control $500 $500 $500 $500 — — — — 3 Years SiriusXM $299 $299 $299 $299 $299 $299 $299 $299 SiriusXM Trial Subscription $100 — — — — — — — OnStar One with Super Cruise Plan (Extension to 8 Years) $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 Super Cruise — — — — — $2,200 — — Mobile Service Plus - 3 years $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 Mobile Service Plus - 1 year $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 Mobile Service Plus - 3 years $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 $599 Mobile Service Plus - 1 year $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 $199 Universal Vehicle Module $295 — — — — — — — Technology Package — — — — $1,525 $1,525 — — Safety Plus Package $790 — — — — — — — Sierra Safety Plus Package — $1,115 $1,115 $1,115 — — — — Safety Plus Package $790 — — — — — — — Sierra Safety Plus Package — $1,115 $1,115 $1,115 — — — — Precision is further enhanced by hardware designed for utility, such as the GMC MultiPro Tailgate. This feature offers six distinct functions, including a full-width step and a load stop, making it easier to secure cargo or access the bed. When drivers in Collierville are preparing for a weekend trip to the lake, they often find the bed-access mode for the power steps particularly useful. By tapping a rear-mounted button with your foot, the steps slide rearward toward the bed, providing a stable platform for reaching gear without climbing into the truck. If you need specialized components to maximize your truck's utility, you can order genuine GMC parts directly through our department. For those who prioritize value while still requiring these advanced towing features, browsing our used vehicle inventory often reveals late-model trucks equipped with previous generations of these trailering apps. Pro: Starting MSRP $49,177 Elevation: Starting MSRP $60,860 SLE: Starting MSRP $61,268 SLT: Starting MSRP $68,480 AT4: Starting MSRP $75,277 Denali: Starting MSRP $79,770 AT4X: Starting MSRP $85,127 Denali Ultimate: Starting MSRP $87,918 Advanced Camera Systems for Effortless Parking and Towing Visibility is a primary concern when navigating tight spaces or aligning a hitch. GMC addresses this with an available camera suite that offers up to 14 unique views on select models. Features like HD Surround Vision use multiple cameras to create a digital overhead image of the area around the vehicle, while Hitch Guidance with Hitch View provides a close-up perspective of the trailer ball. This technology is standard on higher trims like the Denali and Denali Ultimate, which utilize the 6.2L V8 engine to provide consistent power for both the vehicle and its advanced sensor array. Engine & Performance Powertrain specifications across trim levels Feature Pro Elevation SLE SLT AT4 Denali AT4X Denali Ultimate Engine 5.3L V8 5.3L V8 5.3L V8 6.2L V8 6.2L V8 6.2L V8 6.2L V8 6.2L V8 Standard across all trims: Feature Included Transmission Automatic Drivetrain 4WD The Rear Camera Mirror is another significant innovation, using a dedicated camera to project a wide, unobstructed view of the area behind the vehicle onto the rearview mirror surface. This is especially helpful when the second and third rows are full of passengers or cargo that would otherwise block a traditional mirror. On the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, models equipped with the 6.2L V8 also receive a more aggressive exhaust note when shifted into Sport mode, providing an audible cue to the truck's performance capabilities. To keep these high-tech camera systems and sensors calibrated correctly, we recommend you schedule a service appointment for routine diagnostics. While GMC leads in truck and SUV technology, those looking for premium passenger comfort might also explore our new Buick inventory, which features similar safety-focused camera technologies in a refined crossover format. GMC Off-Road Capability and Premium Cabin Conveniences Capability extends beyond the pavement with the AT4 and AT4X trims. These models are engineered with specialized hardware, including off-road-tuned Rancho shocks or Multimatic DSSV dampers, underbody skid plates, and a factory-installed suspension lift. The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X provides a specialized Terrain mode that allows for one-pedal driving in rock-crawling scenarios, using the brakes automatically when the driver lifts off the accelerator. This level of mechanical control is paired with a 2.7L Turbo engine that delivers high torque at low RPMs, ideal for clearing obstacles. Inside the cabin, GMC focuses on high-traffic durability and premium comfort. Available features include massaging front seats, authentic open-pore wood trim, and a Bose Premium Series audio system. For everyday convenience, the AutoSense Power Liftgate on models like the Acadia and Terrain detects the key fob in your pocket and opens automatically as you approach the rear bumper. This is a favorite feature for busy families who often have their hands full with groceries or sports gear. If you are considering upgrading to a more capable off-road model or a luxury-trim SUV, you can value your current vehicle online to see how it fits into your next purchase. You can also view the full range of options across our complete new GMC inventory to compare the interior finishes of the Denali versus the rugged utility of the AT4 series. Common Questions About GMC Technology and Capabilities Before visiting us, many shoppers have specific questions regarding how these features integrate into their daily lives. Understanding the nuances of warranty coverage and software requirements can help you make a more informed decision. Q: Does the GMC trailering app monitor tire pressure? Yes, the ProGrade Trailering System is designed to monitor both the pressure and temperature of up to six trailer tires. This requires the installation of compatible sensors on your trailer, which then sync with the in-vehicle infotainment screen to provide real-time alerts if a tire falls outside of safe operating parameters. Q: Is there a subscription fee for Super Cruise after the initial period? Super Cruise typically includes a three-year trial of the required Connected Services plan. After this trial ends, an active subscription is necessary to maintain the functionality of the system, including the regular map updates that ensure the vehicle is operating on compatible, verified highways. Q: Which GMC SUVs offer the Denali Ultimate trim for 2026? For the 2026 model year, the Denali Ultimate represents the pinnacle of GMC luxury and is available on the Sierra 1500, Sierra EV, and the Yukon. This trim includes exclusive features like Vader Chrome accents, 22-inch ultra-bright wheels, and high-end interior materials like full-grain leather and topographical map patterns etched into the wood trim. Q: What is the warranty coverage for new GMC trucks? Every new GMC vehicle comes with a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty. Additionally, the powertrain is covered by a 5-year / 60,000-mile limited warranty, which also includes 24/7 roadside assistance and courtesy transportation programs for the duration of the powertrain term. Q: How does the Traction Select System work on different terrains? The Traction Select System allows you to rotate a dial to adjust the vehicle's shift points, throttle mapping, and traction control settings. Common modes include Normal, Sport, and Tow/Haul, while AT4 models add specialized Off-Road and Terrain modes specifically calibrated for loose dirt, gravel, or technical rock crawling. If you are ready to start the purchase process, you can prequalify for financing online to save time at the dealership. We also encourage you to check our current vehicle specials to see the latest offers on these tech-forward models. Experience GMC Innovation at Jim Keras Buick GMC Selecting a vehicle with the right features involves more than just reading a spec sheet; it requires experiencing the technology firsthand. Our team is here to demonstrate how Super Cruise feels on the highway or how the MultiPro Tailgate can be configured for your specific cargo needs. We maintain a diverse selection of models, from the fuel-efficient GMC Canyon with its 28 hwy mpg to the heavy-duty Sierra models built for the toughest jobs. For those who prefer the refined styling of a premium SUV, we also offer the latest Buick models. You can browse our new Buick Enclave, the compact new Buick Encore GX, the versatile new Buick Envision, or the sleek new Buick Envista to find the right fit for your lifestyle. Every vehicle we sell is backed by our commitment to professional service and technical expertise. We invite you to visit us in Memphis to explore these features in person. You can get directions to our dealership or speak with a member of our staff by calling (901) 372-8000 today. Our team is ready to help you navigate the advanced capabilities of the 2026 GMC lineup. © 2026 Jim Keras Buick GMC. All rights reserved.